Baseball Qualifier

Grapevine, TX

Oak Grove Park

GBS Santa Cops REC Tournament

Nov 7-8, 2020

Division

# Team W-L-T RA RS PTS
1 Colleyville Gives 2-0-0 25 41 50
2 Southlake Dragons 1-0-1 33 34 25
3 Southlake Dragons Black 1-0-1 36 37 25
4 Southlake Dragons Green 1-1-0 37 30 25
5 Showcase Baseball 0-2-0 34 32 0
6 GBS Tigers 0-2-0 34 25 0
Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Sat 8:00 AM OGP F 20 Southlake Dragons 20 Southlake Dragons Black
Game 2 Sat 9:30 AM OGP F 13 GBS Tigers 14 Southlake Dragons
Game 3 Sat 11:00 AM OGP F 12 GBS Tigers 20 Colleyville Gives
Game 4 Sat 12:30 PM OGP F 16 Showcase Baseball 17 Southlake Dragons Black
Game 5 Sat 2:00 PM OGP F 13 Southlake Dragons Green 21 Colleyville Gives
Game 6 Sat 3:30 PM OGP F 17 Southlake Dragons Green 16 Showcase Baseball

6U Bracket 6U REC

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Sunday 8:30 AM OGP F 11 Southlake Dragons Green 16 Showcase Baseball
Game 2 Sunday 10:00 AM OGP F 19 Southlake Dragons Black 18 GBS Tigers
Game 3 Sunday 11:30 AM OGP F 16 Colleyville Gives 15 Showcase Baseball
Game 4 Sunday 1:00 PM OGP F 17 Southlake Dragons 16 Southlake Dragons Black
Game 5 Sunday 2:30 PM OGP F 20 Colleyville Gives 13 Southlake Dragons
4 Southlake Dragons Green 11
Sunday 8:30 AM
OGP F
1
5 Showcase Baseball 16
3 Southlake Dragons Black 19
Sunday 10:00 AM
OGP F
2
6 GBS Tigers 18
1 Colleyville Gives 16
Sunday 11:30 AM
OGP F
3
Showcase Baseball 15
2 Southlake Dragons 17
Sunday 1:00 PM
OGP F
4
Southlake Dragons Black 16
Colleyville Gives 20
Sunday 2:30 PM
OGP F
5
Southlake Dragons 13
Colleyville Gives
Champion

Play some ball and donate an unwrapped toy this season for a good cause!

This tournament is designed for the true baseball or softball recreational All-Star (Class A-baseball, Class C-softball) team. All-Star teams or sanctioned Rec teams are welcome -- no club teams or independent teams allowed. No select players allowed, period! This includes players who have guest played on a select roster (NCS, USSSA, Triple Crown) during the current season (starting August 1, 2020).

All teams will be guaranteed two (2) pool games with a single elimination bracket based on seeding from pool games.

Current COVID Protocols for GBS 

  • All spectators must wear a face mask or face covering at all times. Those who do not will be asked to leave the facility if they do not comply
  • No high fives or handshakes between players during or post-game
  • There needs to be socially distancing in the bleacher – if not, we will be forced to clear the bleachers if needed 
  • Teams entering and exiting the fields: players and coaches must wear face masks while waiting to enter the field and when they are exiting the field 
  • Teams entering and exiting the fields: Teams should allow previous team to completely exit the field/dugout prior to entering the field 
  • Teams are to remove all of their items from the dugouts and pick up their trash 
  • No sharing equipment or water bottles 
  • No sunflower seeds, spitting or chewing by teams or spectators 
  • Dugouts are regularly sanitized and hand sanitizer stations are provided in each dugout


Grapevine Tournament Rules

# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Colleyville Gives
Colleyville, TX
6U REC 4-0-0
2 GBS Tigers
Grapevine, TX
6U REC 0-3-0
3 Showcase Baseball
DFW, TX
6U REC 1-3-0
4 Southlake Dragons
Southlake, TX
6U REC 2-1-1
5 Southlake Dragons Black
Southlake, TX
6U REC 2-1-1
6 Southlake Dragons Green
Southlake, TX
6U REC 1-2-0
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Colleyville Rebels
Colleyville, TX
8U REC 1-2-0
2 Colleyville Stars-7U
Colleyville, TX
7U REC 2-1-0
3 Colleyville Stars-Kastler
Colleyville, TX
8U REC 2-2-0
4 Dodgers
Colleyville, TX
7U REC 1-2-0
5 Flower Mound Premier
Flower Mound, TX
8U REC 2-1-0
6 FMYSA Lake Monsters
Flower Mound, TX
8U REC 0-3-0
7 GBS Mustangs
Grapevine, TX
8U REC 5-0-0
8 HVA Premier 8U
Highland Village, TX
8U REC 3-2-0
9 Southlake Dragons Gold
Southlake, TX
8U REC 0-3-0
10 Southlake Dragons Grey
Southlake, TX
8U REC 0-3-0
11 Southlake Dragons-Smethurst
Southlake, TX
8U REC 2-2-0
12 TCR Bobcats -MudMan
Trophy Club, TX
8U REC 3-2-0
13 TCR Bobcats-Richardson
Trophy Club, TX
8U REC 3-1-0
14 Open
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 9U Colleyville Stars - Cook
Colleyville, TX
9U REC 2-2-0
2 Colleyville Stars (9U)
Colleyville, TX
9U REC 4-3-0
3 GBS Cardinals
Grapevine, TX
10U REC 0-3-0
4 GBS Mustangs Blue
Grapevine, TX
10U REC 3-1-0
5 Grapevine Sharks
Grapevine, TX
10U REC 1-2-1
6 Southlake Dragons Gold
Southlake, TX
10U REC 0-2-1
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Colleyville Texans
Colleyville, TX
12U REC 2-1-0
2 Grapevine Mustangs
Grapevine, TX
12U REC 3-1-0
3 Southlake Dragons Black
Southlake, TX
12U REC 0-3-0
4 Southlake Dragons Green
Southlake, TX
12U REC 3-1-0
5 Tri Cities Dodgers
Hurst, TX
12U REC 1-3-0
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Colleyville-Holzapfel
Colleyville, TX
14U REC 1-3-0
2 GBS Mustangs
Grapevine, TX
14U REC 1-2-0
3 HVA Red Raiders
Highland Village, TX
14U REC 4-0-0
4 Lewisville Red Sox
Lewisville, TX
14U REC 0-3-0
5 Southlake Dragons
Southlake, TX
14U REC 3-1-0