NCS World Series

Grapevine/The Colony/Trophy Club, TX

Oak Grove Park

12th Annual TSB WORLD SERIES (Odd Ages)

Jul 9-14, 2021

Division

# Team W-L-T RA RS PTS
1 Colleyville Stars-7U 2-0-0 7 34 650
2 NTX Yankees 2-0-0 12 24 2750
3 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 1-1-0 21 24 1150
4 Warriors 1-1-0 39 35 450
5 Argyle Eagles 0-2-0 28 13 550
6 Keller 7U Gold 0-2-0 44 21 275
Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Sat 10:00 AM OGP F 7 Argyle Eagles 17 Colleyville Stars-7U
Game 2 Sat 11:30 AM OGP F 0 Keller 7U Gold 17 Colleyville Stars-7U
Game 3 Sat 1:00 PM OGP F 6 Argyle Eagles 11 NTX Yankees
Game 4 Sat 2:30 PM OGP F 21 Keller 7U Gold 27 Warriors
Game 5 Sat 4:00 PM OGP F 6 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 13 NTX Yankees
Game 6 Sat 5:30 PM OGP F 18 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 8 Warriors

PLATINUM BRACKET 7U D3

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Monday 10:00 AM OGP F 5 Warriors 15 Argyle Eagles
Game 2 Monday 11:30 AM OGP F 17 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 10 Keller 7U Gold
Game 3 Monday 1:00 PM OGP F 6 Colleyville Stars-7U 2 Argyle Eagles
Game 4 Monday 2:30 PM OGP F 12 NTX Yankees 9 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno
Game 5 Monday 4:00 PM OGP F 20 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 7 Warriors
Game 6 Monday 5:30 PM OGP F 16 Argyle Eagles 6 Keller 7U Gold
Game 7 Tuesday 10:00 AM OGP F 12 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 9 Argyle Eagles
Game 8 Tuesday 11:30 AM OGP F 9 Colleyville Stars-7U 20 NTX Yankees
Game 9 Tuesday 1:00 PM OGP F 0 Colleyville Stars-7U 17 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno
Game 10 Tuesday 2:30 PM OGP F 8 NTX Yankees 3 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno
Game 11 Tuesday 4:00 PM OGP F W10 L10
PLATINUM BRACKET
4 Warriors 5
Monday 10:00 AM
OGP F
1
5 Argyle Eagles 15
3 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 17
Monday 11:30 AM
OGP F
2
6 Keller 7U Gold 10
1 Colleyville Stars-7U 6
Monday 1:00 PM
OGP F
3
Argyle Eagles 2
2 NTX Yankees 12
Monday 2:30 PM
OGP F
4
Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 9
L4 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 20
Monday 4:00 PM
OGP F
5
L1 Warriors 7
L3 Argyle Eagles 16
Monday 5:30 PM
OGP F
6
L2 Keller 7U Gold 6
Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 12
Tuesday 10:00 AM
OGP F
7
Argyle Eagles 9
Colleyville Stars-7U 9
Tuesday 11:30 AM
OGP F
8
NTX Yankees 20
L8 Colleyville Stars-7U 0
Tuesday 1:00 PM
OGP F
9
Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 17
NTX Yankees 8
Tuesday 2:30 PM
OGP F
10
Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno 3
Tuesday 4:00 PM
OGP F
11
L10
If necessary
NTX Yankees
Champion

No pitching statistics recorded.


World Series is a stay to play event for out of town teams



Skills Competition Winners are posted on https://www.facebook.com/TRAVELSPORTSBASEBALL


Merchandise Store 


Entry Fee:
$595.00 (until 1/31/2021 $400 DISCOUNT)
$895.00 (starting 2/1/2021 $100 DISCOUNT)


Gate Fee:
$65 per player due at team check in.
Pay Gate: Free to all fans and parents

(entry fees and gate fees are non-refundable)



ITINERARY 



Friday / at Oak Grove Park 

Mandatory coaches meeting and Team Check In - 7/9/2021 11:00 am at Oak Grove Park, team Check-In after the coaches meeting


Skills Competition sign up click on the link=======>7u/9u/11u/13u TSBWS SKILLS COMPETITION

Field A - 13U Home Run Derby

Field I - 13U Around the Horn and Fastest Man

Field G - 11U Home Run Derby

Field B - 11U Around the Horn and Fastest Man

Field C - 9U Home Run Derby

Field E - 9U Around the Horn and Fastest Man

Field F - 7U Home Rund Derby

Field D - 7U Around the Horn and Fastest Man

All winners will be announced here on Saturday 7/10/2021


  • Infield Around the Horn:

    Each team gets two (2) attempts. 
    The pitcher will start from the pitching position.
    The clock will start when he releases the ball.
    The Pitcher will throw to the catcher.
    The Catcher must step on Home Plate and then throw to 2nd Baseman
    The 2nd Baseman must step on 2nd Base and then throw to the 1st Baseman.
    The 1st Baseman must step on 1st Base and then throw to the 3rd Baseman.
    The 3rd Baseman must step on 3rd Base and then throw to the Shortstop.
    The Shortstop must step on 2nd Base and then throw to the Catcher.
    Once the Catcher receives the ball and steps on Home Plate the clock will stop.
    Six (6) players per team will be allowed to participate. 

     

    Team Home Run Derby:

    Each team will be comprised of three players.
    Each player gets (6) outs. 
    The team provides pitchers and balls.
    Anything not hit over the fence/home run line in fair territory is an out.

    Any pitched ball not swung at is an out.

    Once the batter is in the batter's box the pitcher cannot take warm-up pitches. All warm-up pitches must be before the batter gets in the box.

     

    Fastest Man:

    Each contestant will start at home plate with their lead foot on the plate. Time will start on the official’s mark. The contestant will run the bases with time stopping when the contestant crosses the plate. Each contestant will get 1 attempt.

     

    In the event of a tie, TSB points rankings will be used as the tiebreaker in any skills contest.



Pin Trading starts at 1 pm on 7/9/2021 at Oak Grove Park


Saturday and Sunday

Pool Play


Monday and Tuesday

Bracket play 


Wednesday

Finals and Championship 



FORMAT


Each team will play 3 pool play games then enter a double elimination bracket based on pool play seeding. Several brackets will be offered in each division to allow teams to play in a competitive championship bracket.


BASEBALLS

Official NCS BN200 baseballs must be used. Each team will receive 1 dozen baseballs at team check in. Additional baseballs will be available for sale at the event.


LOCATIONS

The Travel Sports Baseball World Series will be played in and around the City of Grapevine, Trophy Club and Colleyville, Texas. The TSBWS has always been played at the areas premier facilities. 


AWARDS

NCS World Series Rings for Champions and Finalist in all brackets. 

Checks Payable to:
Travel Sports Baseball
2011 E. Lamar Blvd
Suite 120
Arlington, TX 76006





# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Argyle Eagles
Argyle, TX
7U D3 5-5-0
2 Colleyville Stars-7U
Colleyville, TX
7U REC 10-3-0
3 Keller 7U Gold
Keller, TX
7U REC 8-12-0
4 Marucci Elite Texas - Moreno
Forney, TX
7U D3 7-5-0
5 NTX Yankees
Grand Prairie, TX
7U D3 25-18-0
6 Warriors
Dallas, TX
7U REC 8-13-0
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 903 Baseball Club Ross
Sherman, TX
9U D3 3-11-0
2 Benbrook Lake Monsters
Benbrook, TX
9U D3 23-17-0
3 Canes Southwest - Ward
Prosper, TX
9U D3 9-5-0
4 Conroe Savages Blue
Houston, TX
9U D3 1-3-0
5 Dallas Tigers
Bedford, TX
9U D3 10-11-0
6 Dallas Tigers North - Gilliam
Frisco, TX
9U D3 8-11-1
7 EA Bears - 9u Geraty
Fort Worth, TX
9U D3 2-13-0
8 Mansfield Ducks
Mansfield, TX
9U D3 11-6-0
9 Midland Angels
Midland, TX
9U D3 6-6-0
10 NTX Bulls 9u Keller
North Richland Hills, TX
9U D3 2-10-0
11 NTX Bulls Ramirez 9u
North Richland Hills, TX
9U D3 8-15-2
12 NTX Elite Jeske
Nevada, TX
9U D2 38-12-1
13 NTX Fury
Frisco, TX
9U D3 10-6-0
14 NTX Tribe - Maddux
Sachse, TX
9U D3 10-8-1
15 NTXBC Dirtbags Arnell 9u
Keller, TX
9U D3 8-27-1
16 NTXBC Dirtbags Page 8u
Keller, TX
8U D2 18-16-0
17 Rawlings Velocity Baseball 9U
Mansfield, TX
9U D3 8-21-0
18 Southlake Dragons - Butcher
Southlake, TX
9U D3 3-8-0
19 Team Warstic - Aledo 9U Baskin
Aledo, TX
9U D3 11-7-0
20 Texas Captains
Rockwall, TX
9U D3 16-18-0
21 Texas Edge - Eggleton
Fort Worth, TX
9U D3 37-18-1
22 Texas Heat
Burleson, TX
9U D3 17-9-0
23 Texas Oilers- Parker **
Rockwall, TX
8U D3 6-10-0
24 Texas Pistols
Burleson, TX
9U D3 10-8-0
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Aledo Blacksox
Aledo, TX
11U D3 16-11-2
2 Arlington Twins
Arlington, TX
11U D3 6-13-0
3 Bullet Baseball
Aledo, TX
11U D3 22-11-1
4 Dallas Tigers 11U Deacon
Frisco, TX
11U D3 10-14-1
5 DFW Mets
Grand Prairie, TX
11U D3 22-16-2
6 DFW Rustlers
Colleyville, TX
11U D3 9-2-0
7 EA Bears Andrus
Forth Worth, TX
11U D3 6-13-1
8 Front Page Sports Athletics 11U
Arlington, TX
11U D3 2-4-0
9 Front Page Sports Athletics 11U(Placeholder)
Arlington, TX
11U D3 0-0-0
10 FW Aces 11U Castano
Fort Worth, TX
11U D3 7-7-0
11 HVA Storm 11U - Waddelow
Highland Village, TX
11U D3 10-14-0
12 Mansfield Red Raiders
Mansfield, TX
11U D3 19-11-2
13 NTX Bulls Brooks 11
North Richland Hills, TX
11U D3 20-11-1
14 NTX Elite Altobelli
Nevada, TX
11U D3 10-5-2
15 NTXBC Dirtbags Minor
Fort Worth, TX
11U D3 16-17-1
16 Pro Source 11u Wuest
Carrollton, TX
11U D3 6-32-0
17 Sanger Storm
SANGER, TX
11U D3 26-10-0
18 Sanger Storm- Neu
Sanger, TX
11U D3 1-11-1
19 TaylorMade Turn2
Grand Prairie, TX
11U D3 20-22-1
20 TCR Bobcats - Korthas
Trophy Club, TX
11U D3 16-9-1
21 Texas Barons 11U
Grapevine, TX
11U D3 1-9-0
22 Texas Cannons-Silverthorn
Carrollton, TX
11U D3 21-6-0
23 TEXAS EDGE NORTH - SIMPSON
Fort Worth, TX
11U D3 13-23-3
24 Texas Edge Pharr
GRANBURY, TX
11U D3 14-19-1
25 Texas Oilers 11U Holmes
Rowlett, TX
11U D3 10-4-0
26 Texas Pistols
Joshua, TX
11U D3 27-13-2
27 Texas Rattlers - Alejandro
Highland Village, TX
11U D3 6-8-0
28 Warriors
Burleson, TX
11U D3 10-12-0
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 Canes Southwest - Wilson
Prosper, TX
11U D2 8-10-1
2 Cubs
Plano, TX
11U D3 4-3-1
3 DALLAS TIGERS - BRYANT
FRISCO, TX
11U D2 10-12-2
4 Dulins Dodgers McDaniel
Prosper, TX
11U D2 3-21-0
5 Keller Knights - Wood
Keller, TX
11U D2 15-14-0
6 MC Elite 2028
Melissa, TX
11U D3 26-11-1
7 MV Blackcats 11U
Castroville, TX
11U D2 26-11-0
8 Texas Captains
Rockwall, TX
11U D2 27-10-0
9 Texas Pride Wreckers
San Antonio, TX
11U D2 21-25-1
10 Texas Stix - Beam
Grapevine, TX
11U D2 26-15-1
11 UB Nine Whitsell
McKinney, TX
11U D1 7-3-0
12 W.F. Aces
Wichita Falls, TX
11U D3 9-8-1
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 817 Sports LLC - Honor
Mansfield, TX
13U D3 15-13-2
2 Burleson Captains
Burleson, TX
13U D3 9-19-1
3 Dallas Patriots - Carlton
Frisco, TX
13U D3 12-14-0
4 Go Yard - Red
Fairview, TX
13U D3 7-11-0
5 Haslet Tigers- Ryan
Argyle, TX
13U D3 19-18-0
6 Keller Indians - Tenpenny
Keller, TX
13U D3 17-10-0
7 Marucci Elite TX-Najera
Dallas, TX
12U D2 30-22-2
8 Mustangs
Dallas, TX
13U D3 21-15-1
9 NTX Elite Michel
Nevada, TX
13U D3 10-7-0
10 Orioles
Dallas, TX
13U D3 20-11-0
11 Process Baseball - Blue
Grapevine, TX
13U D3 6-2-0
12 Rawlings Velocity 13U Murray
Mansfield, TX
13U D3 7-19-1
13 Rawlings Velocity 13U Murray(Placeholder)
Mansfield, TX
13U D3 0-0-0
14 Realside Baseball
Coppell, TX
13U D3 18-28-0
15 Texas Edge Martinez
Granbury, TX
13U D3 34-15-1
16 USA Prime -Vazquez
Frisco, TX
13U D3 14-10-0
# Team Name Confirmed Division W-L-T
1 5 Star Performance DFW - 13u Cherry Brehm
Plano, TX
13U D2 6-9-0
2 Canes Southwest 13u - Herrick
Decatur, TX
13U D2 14-12-2
3 Canes Southwest Helton
Prosper, TX
13U D2 24-14-2
4 Dallas Mustangs - Corley
Wylie, TX
13U D2 4-7-0
5 Dallas Tigers - Biggerstaff
Sachse, TX
13U D2 1-7-0
6 Driven Elite 13U Black
Grapevine, TX
13U D2 10-18-0
7 Dulins Dodgers 13u Texas - Strausborger
McKinney, TX
13U D1 12-5-1
8 Dulins Dodgers Greenway
Frisco, TX
13U D2 8-7-1
9 Gators Baseball
Granbury, TX
13U D2 3-3-0
10 Go Yard
Fairview, TX
13U D3 19-12-2
11 Lightning Elite-Hoffman
Frisco, TX
13U D1 12-2-0
12 NTX Bulls Sifuentes 13
North Richland Hills, TX
13U D2 17-26-2
13 Process Baseball
Grapevine, TX
13U D1 7-2-0
14 Process Baseball - Maize
Grapevine, TX
13U D2 5-6-0
15 Texas Barons - Lorber
Flower Mound, TX
13U D2 28-18-1
16 Texas Captains
Rockwall, TX
13U D2 18-28-1
17 Texas Crush
Colleyville, TX
13U D1 6-0-0
18 Texas Knights 13u-Aguirre
Richardson, TX
13U D2 4-17-3
19 Texas Oilers 13U Mauldin
Rowlett, TX
13U D2 11-17-0
20 Texas Vipers
Mansfield, TX
13U D2 25-11-1