Qualifier

Orange County, CA

Orange County

OC Swing for the Cure

Oct 1-2

SCHEDULE / RULES & INFO

SCHEDULE HAVE BEEN POSTED

CHECK PERIODICALLY UP TO FRIDAY

EVENING FOR POSSIBLE CHANGES

*ATTENTION - RULE CHANGE AS OF 8/1/22*

NO METAL CLEATS IN 12U DIVISIONS & DOWN!

NO METAL CLEATS ON PORTABLE PITCHING MOUNDS! FIRST WARNING PITCHER WILL BE ABLE TO CHANGE & CONTINUE PITCHING. IF PITCHER DOES NOT HAVE ALTERNATIVE THEY WILL BE REMOVED FROM THE PITCHING POSITION.

-

TEAMS EXPECTED TO CARRY

THEIR OWN FIRST AID KITS

-

REVIEW "EVENT INFO" TAB FOR

PARK RULES & GATE FEE INFO

---------------------------------------------------------------

*TIME LIMITS*

-

POOL PLAY

10U-12U = 1:35 NO NEW / 1:45 DROP DEAD

13U-14U = 1:40 NEW NEW / 1:50 HR DROP DEAD

-

PLAYOFFS/CHAMPIONSHIPS

09U-12U = 1:45 NO NEW

13U-14U = 1:50 HR NO NEW

NOTE: PLAYOFF GAME EXTRA INNINGS WILL

IMMEDIATELY USE BASES LOADED TIEBREAKER

---------------------------------------------------------------

NO PITCHING LIMITATIONS

---------------------------------------------------------------

Playoff seeding is determined by:

1. Total Record

2. Head to Head with only 2 teams tied

3. Runs Allowed

4. Runs Scored

5. NCS Rankings

5. Coin Flip - Automated

Notifications

Division

# Team W-L-T RA RS PTS
1 Cali National 10u - Laird 2-0-0 4 14 0
2 Vigilantes - Black 1-0-0 0 15 0
3 Irvine Colts Shen 1-0-0 1 8 0
4 Terra 10u 1-1-0 18 13 0
5 OC Tide Baseball 0-0-0 0 0 100
6 Del Rey Sea Devils 0-0-0 0 0 0
7 Legacy Baseball Group 10U OC 0-0-0 0 0 0
8 Prevail 10u Klaess 0-0-0 0 0 0
9 Beach City Prospects 0-2-0 19 14 1300
10 Sherman Oaks Rhinos 0-2-0 23 1 0

D1 Playoffs 10U OPEN

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Sunday 9:00 AM Lake Forest Sports Park 3 S4 S5
Game 2 Sunday 11:00 AM Lake Forest Sports Park 3 S2 S3
Game 3 Sunday 1:00 PM Lake Forest Sports Park 3 S1 W1
Game 4 Sunday 3:00 PM Lake Forest Sports Park 3 W3 W2
D1 Playoffs
4
Sunday 9:00 AM
Lake Forest Sports Park 3
1
5
1
Sunday 1:00 PM
Lake Forest Sports Park 3
3
2
Sunday 11:00 AM
Lake Forest Sports Park 3
2
3
Sunday 3:00 PM
Lake Forest Sports Park 3
4
Champion

D2 Playoffs 10U OPEN

Game Date/Time Field Team vs Team
Game 1 Sunday 9:00 AM Lake Forest Sports Park 5 S9 S10
Game 2 Sunday 11:00 AM Lake Forest Sports Park 5 S7 S8
Game 3 Sunday 1:00 PM Lake Forest Sports Park 5 S6 W1
Game 4 Sunday 3:00 PM Lake Forest Sports Park 5 W3 W2
D2 Playoffs
9
Sunday 9:00 AM
Lake Forest Sports Park 5
1
10
6
Sunday 1:00 PM
Lake Forest Sports Park 5
3
7
Sunday 11:00 AM
Lake Forest Sports Park 5
2
8
Sunday 3:00 PM
Lake Forest Sports Park 5
4
Champion

Print Full Schedule

**PARK RULES & POLICIES**

NO METAL CLEATS
IN 12U DIVISIONS & BELOW OR
ON PORTABLE 
PITCHING MOUNDS

MILE SQUARE PARK
SPEED LIMIT IS 10 MPH! Any violations will be reported & violators will be asked to leave park immediately. Any County Staff has authority to remove violators from park.
PARKING: Park has a $5 parking fee per car & there is NO RE-ENTRY. Once you leave park you will be asked to pay again on return. Cars must park in marked spaces & NOT IN GRASS or NON-MARKED spaces. Trailers & RV's must be parked in the overflow parking lot on the weekends.

ZERO TOLERANCE policy of harassment or rudeness, of any kind, towards any Park Entrance Gate Booth Staff or any County Staff in the Park.

ALL FIELDS AT MILE SQUARE PARK HAVE PORTABLE PITCHING MOUNDS
NO METAL SPIKES ON PITCHING MOUNDS

LAKE FOREST SPORTS PARK

Please support league snack bar.
No RV Parkings. No Alcohol.
If you have seeds use a cup to dispose.
All fields have portable pitching mounds
except field 4 has dirt pitching mound


Locations:
Lake Forest Sports Park &
Mile Square Park Fountain Valley

Divisions / Pricing:
09U $550   10U $550
11U $595   12U $595
13U $625   14U $625
Pay entry fee through NCS website or send
Venmo @
xdsports
Zelle: rickjr@xtremediamondsports.com
Include age division, team name & date.
You must still register for event through
website even if you pay with Venmo.


Facts/Format:
3 game guarantee
NCS Rankings Points!!!
XDS/NCS Baseball World Series Qualifier
Age Cutoff: May 1st, 2023
New baseballs supplied each game

Online Team Check In Checklist:
(This is completed in NCS team account)
Roster with at least 9 Players
Team Insurance Uploaded

Host Hotels:
Ayres Suites Mission Viejo
28941 Los Alisos Boulevard
Mission Viejo, CA 92692
Lynn Dencker - Director of Sales
Ph: 949-455-2545


Ayres Hotel & Spa Mission Viejo
28951 Los Alisos Boulevard
Mission Viejo, CA 92692
Lynn Dencker - Director of Sales
Ph: 949-305-7200


Ayres Hotel Laguna Woods
24341 El Toro Road
Laguna Woods, CA 92637
Lynn Dencker - Director of Sales
Office: 949-588-0131 X403

Team Award:
1st Place Champion Banner
2nd Place Finalist Banner

Player Award:
1st Place Champion Rings
2nd Place Finalist Rings
*COLORS MAY VARY EACH WEEKEND*




# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Beach City Prospects
El Segundo, CA
10U D2 6-2-0
2 Cali National 10u - Laird
Lake Forest, CA
10U D1 2-0-0
3 Del Rey Sea Devils
LOS ANGELES, CA
10U D3 0-0-0
4 Irvine Colts Shen
Irvine, CA
10U D2 1-0-0
5 Legacy Baseball Group 10U OC
Encino, CA
10U D1 0-0-0
6 OC Tide Baseball
Mission Viejo, CA
10U D3 1-2-0
7 Prevail 10u Klaess
Huntington Beach, CA
10U D2 0-0-0
8 Sherman Oaks Rhinos
Sherman Oaks, CA
10U D2 0-2-0
9 Terra 10u
Hacienda Heights, CA
10U D2 1-1-0
10 Vigilantes - Black
Mission Viejo, CA
10U D2 1-0-0
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Combat
Norwalk, CA
11U D1 3-2-0
2 Fallbrook Warriors
Fallbrook, CA
11U D1 8-2-0
3 GBG South Bay 11U Blue
Redondo Beach, CA
11U D3 1-1-0
4 HB Stingrays - Sewell
Huntington Beach, CA
11U D2 1-1-0
5 HB Total Baseball Scrappers
Huntington Beach, CA
11U D2 0-0-0
6 Legacy Baseball Group 11U OC
Encino, CA
11U D1 1-1-0
7 Prevail 11u Perry
Huntington Beach, CA
11U D2 0-0-0
8 Sandcrabs Baseball Club
Balboa Island, CA
11U D3 1-10-1
9 SoCal Eagles
Costa Mesa, CA
11U D2 0-2-0
10 Trombly Baseball
Orange, CA
11U D2 2-2-0
11 Vigilantes - Black
Mission Viejo, CA
11U D2 0-0-0
12 Wrecking Crew
Torrance, CA
11U D3 2-2-0
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 AV Samurai
Aliso Viejo, CA
12U D3 0-1-0
2 Beach City Prospects - Lopez
El Segundo, CA
12U D1 4-1-0
3 Long Beach 6th Tool-Red
Long Beach, CA
12U D1 0-1-0
4 Mustangs - Red
Placentia, CA
12U D3 0-2-0
5 OC Hawks
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CA
12U D3 0-0-0
6 PV Sea Dogs
Palos Verdes Estates, CA
12U D3 4-0-0
7 ROX
Irvine, CA
12U D2 3-1-1
8 Saddleback Cowboys
Santa Margarita, CA
12U D2 2-0-0
9 SoCal Rippers
Cerritos, CA
12U D2 0-0-0
10 South Bay Knights 12U Flask
Torrance, CA
12U D2 5-2-0
11 Surf City Dawgs 12u Broussard
Huntington Beach, CA
12U D2 1-3-0
12 Vigilantes - Cardinal
Mission Viejo, CA
12U D3 0-0-0
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Beach City Prospects
El segundo, CA
13U D2 1-6-0
2 Prevail 13u Wilson
Fountain Valley, CA
13U D2 0-0-0
3 Prevail Wobrock 13U
Huntington Beach, CA
13U D2 0-1-0
4 Saddleback Cowboys
Santa Margarita, CA
13U D2 0-0-0
5 Santa Ana Storm
Santa Ana, CA
13U D2 2-0-0
6 Surf City Dawgs 13U Navarro
Huntington Beach, CA
13U D3 3-2-0
7 Wrecking Crew
Torrance, CA
13U D3 3-6-0
# Team Name Division W-L-T
1 Cali National 14u-Khan
Irvine, CA
14U D2 3-2-0
2 GBG South Bay 14U Navy
Redondo Beach, CA
14U D2 1-1-0
3 OC Tribe
Laguna Niguel, CA
14U D1 1-1-0
4 Placentia Mustangs AJ
Placentia, CA
14U D2 5-3-0
5 Rox
Irvine, CA
14U D2 2-1-0
6 Saddleback Cowboys
Santa Margarita, CA
14U D2 2-0-0
7 So Cal Royals
Pico Rivera, CA
14U D2 1-3-0
8 TB Quakes 2027
LONG BEACH, CA
14U D2 2-4-0
9 Vigilantes
Mission Viejo, CA
14U D3 0-0-0
10 Vipers Baseball Black
Mission Viejo, CA
14U D2 0-2-0